Slug-Lines.com Homepage
[…] The deficiencies identified from these evaluations should serve as a direct input into immediate decisions that are made to improve the operational efficiency and safety of the HOV lane.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Section 2: Federal Requirements
The following section highlights the requirements that should be considered in reviewing agency proposals to significantly change the operation or convert HOV lanes into general purpose travel lanes.

What are the requirements for the minimum number of people to be an HOV?


23 U.S.C. 102(a)(1) says that a "State highway department shall establish the occupancy requirements of vehicles operating in high occupancy vehicle lanes; except that no fewer than 2 occupants per vehicle may be required."

Are any exceptions to the 2 persons per vehicle minimum allowed?

23 U.S.C. 102(a)(1) notes that "motorcycles and bicycles shall not be considered single occupant vehicles." Also, 23 U.S.C. 102(a)(2) notes that "...a State may permit a vehicle with fewer than 2 occupants to operate in high occupancy vehicle lanes if the vehicle is properly labeled and certified as an Inherently Low-Emission Vehicle." And Section 1216(a)(5) of the Transportation Equity Act for the 21st Century (TEA-21) notes that "...a State may permit vehicles with fewer than 2 occupants to operate in high occupancy vehicle lanes if the vehicles are part of a value pricing pilot program..." In addition the Environmental